2015 Winners & Finalists

Early Years Digital Content

ANT_7575

Winner: Day Two Productions – The Traditional Storyteller Apps 

  • Edu-Consulting International Limited – EduQuest
  • eyLog Ltd – eyLog – Early Years Log
  • Gyldendal Norsk Forlag AS – Salaby
  • Jolly Learning Ltd – Jolly Phonics Letter Sounds App
  • Phonic Books Ltd – Dandelion Launchers iBooks Units 1-7
  • S.E.S (Scientific Educational Systems) – K-First

 

Primary Digital Content

ANT_7602

Winner: Rising Stars – Switched on Computing 

  • 2Simple Software – Purple Mash
  • 3P Learning – Mathletics
  • 3P Learning – Reading Eggs
  • Discovery Education – Espresso Coding
  • Focus Educational Software Ltd – Focus on KS1 Computing: Bee-Bot Lesson Activities 3
  • iCompute Teaching Ltd – iCompute for Primary Schools
  • Rising Stars – Switched on Science

 

Secondary Digital Content

ANT_7618

Winner: Soundbitelearning UK Ltd – GCSEPod

  • Alfiesoft Ltd – AQA GCSE Science
  • Bamzonia Ltd – Bamzonia – Personal Financial Education
  • Cambridge University Press – Cambridge Dynamic Science
  • Clio Online Aps – Clio Tests
  • I am learning – I am learning
  • London Grid for Learning – The M Room
  • Science Bits – Science Bits

 

Best Whole Course Curriculum Content

ANT_7635

Winner: 3P Learning – Mathletics

  • 2Simple Software – Serial Mash
  • bksb Ltd – bksb English and Maths Solution
  • Bloomsbury Publishing Plc – Music Express Online
  • GenericMaths Ltd. – ConquerMaths.com
  • Hodder Education – Compute-IT – Computing for Key Stage 3
  • iCompute Teaching Ltd – iCompute for Primary Schools
  • Rising Stars – Switched on Science

 

ICT Tools for Learning and Teaching – web based

ANT_7656

Winner: SMART Technologies – SMART amp™

  • CEM – PIPS Baseline
  • epraise Limited – epraise
  • Frog Education – FrogLearn
  • Just2easy – Just2easy Toolsuite
  • LearnPad – ClassConnect
  • Learning Ladders Ltd (part of School Explained Ltd) – Learning Ladders
  • School Explained Ltd – School Explained (for schools)
  • Wordwall (Visual Education) – Wordwall with RespondAnywhere

 

ICT Tools for Learning and Teaching – non-web based

ANT_7689

Winner: 2Simple Software – 2Build a Profile

  • DisplayNote Technologies Ltd – DisplayNote
  • Essex Education Services – Target Tracker
  • LEGO Education – StoryStarter
  • Osborne Technologies Ltd – Tango Teach
  • SARL Maskott – Tactileo Cloud
  • TechSmith Corporation – Camtasia Studio

 

Digital Collections and Resource Banks

ANT_7705

Winner: Encyclopaedia Britannica – Britannica School
Highly Commended: London Grid for Learning – The Tudors in London

  • Alfiesoft – Alfie NNC Primary
  • BrainPOP UK – BrainPOP UK
  • EduKit Solutions Ltd – EduKit Connect
  • Encyclopaedia Britannica – Britannica® ImageQuest™

 

ICT Special Educational Needs Solutions

ANT_7726

Winner: SOUND FOR LIFE – Forbrain

  • Crick Software – Clicker Books
  • IdeasWise Ltd – ReadingWise English
  • Inclusive Technology Ltd – Inclusive EyeGaze Foundations
  • JellyJames Publishing Ltd – Dynamo Profiler
  • Texthelp Ltd – Read&Write family of software products
  • Therapy Box – Predictable
  • WizCom Tech Ltd – Exam Pen

 

Digital Devices

ANT_7740

Winner: zSpace, Inc. – zSpace Virtual Reality Science Lab

  • 4D Creative – 4D creative immersive spaces and software
  • Fuze Technologies Ltd – FUZE
  • LearnPad – Decimo
  • PASCO scientific – PASCO Spectrometer + Spectrometry App
  • PROJEKTMEDIA s.r.o. – MAGIC BOX
  • SMART Technologies – SMART Board 6065 interactive flat panel
  • Vernier Software & Technology – LabQuest 2 & Connected Science System

 

ICT Leadership and Management Solutions

ANT_7753

Winner: South West Grid for Learning – BOOST

  • 2Simple – 2Build a Profile
  • Arbor Education Partners
  • BlueSky, the trading name of Atkey Solutions Limited
  • Classroom Monitor
  • Essex Education Services
  • Minted Box Education Ltd
  • New Media Learning Ltd

 

ICT Company of the Year – Less than £1m turnover

ANT_7783

Winner: Sonocent Ltd

  • Edukey Education Ltd
  • Earwig Academic
  • Jigsaw School Apps
  • Optimum Reports Ltd
  • School Explained

 

ICT Company of the Year – Between £1m and £10m turnover

ANT_7791

Winner: Frog Education

Highly Commended: EducationCity

  • 2Simple Software
  • Contact Group
  • iSAMS Independent Ltd
  • Joskos Solutions Ltd
  • Rising Stars
  • Soft Egg Ltd

 

ICT Company of the Year – Over £10m turnover

ANT_7806

Winner: Promethean

  • Advanced Learning
  • Capita SIMS
  • Dell
  • Discovery Education
  • LearnPad

 

ICT Exporter of the Year

ANT_7824

Winner: LearnPad
Highly Commended: Little Bridge World

  • 2Simple Software
  • EducationCity
  • Encyclopaedia Britannica
  • iSAMS Independent Ltd
  • Promethean
  • Tribal

 

ICT Services and Support

ANT_7840

Winner: Toshiba
Highly Commended: Joskos Solutions Ltd

  • E2BN Think IT
  • Havering Education Services
  • New Ways to Learn Ltd
  • Scomis
  • Soft Egg Ltd
  • Telford & Wrekin Council ICT

 

Free Digital Content / Open Educational Resources

ANT_7858

Winner: Just2easy – J2Code

  • FutureLearn – FutureLearn
  • Royal Society of Chemistry and PhET Interactive Simulations, University of Colorado Boulder – Next-generation chemistry simulations
  • OCR – Cambridge GCSE Computing Online
  • Promethean – ClassFlow
  • Rising Stars UK Ltd – Switched On Computing – Take Your First Easy Steps with Microsoft
  • Tigtag and Imperial College London – Reach Out CPD
  • TrueTube.co.uk/CTVC Ltd – Doorways

 

International Digital Resource

ANT_7890

Winner: 3P Learning – Mathletics

  • EducationCity – EducationCity V2
  • Encyclopaedia Britannica – Britannica School
  • InfoMentor – InfoMentor
  • Petra’s Planet for Schools
  • Rosetta Stone – Rosetta Stone Language Lessons Version 3 for Schools
  • Twig World Ltd – Twig
  • Vernier Software & Technology – LabQuest 2 and Connected Science System

 

Educational Apps

ANT_7910

Winner: Red Jumper Studio – Book Creator

  • Crick Software – Clicker Connect
  • Gojimo – Gojimo
  • MLS Micro Librarian Systems – iMLS
  • Osmo – Osmo starter kit
  • PASCO Scientific – SPARKvue
  • Universal Learning Games – The English Minnits
  • Vernier Software & Technology – Video Physics

 

Bett Exhibition Stand of the Year

ANT_7937

Winner: Exa Education

  • 3P Learning
  • Capita SIMS
  • Crick Software
  • Petra’s Planet for Schools
  • XMA/Viglen by DSA
  • Firefly
  • iSAMS Independent Ltd
  • LearnPad
  • MLS (Micro Librarian Systems)
  • Royal Society of Chemistry

Innovation in ICT

ANT_7949

Winner: Airhead Education

Outstanding Achievement in ICT Education

ANT_7972

Winner: The Rt Hon Charles Clarke

 

Photography by Capturise see www.capturise.com