2017 Winners

The ICT Innovator of the Year

Winner: TeacherIn

Highly Commended: Studytracks

To view the 2 minute video entries click on the companies listed below

Read more >

Early Years Digital Content

Winner: Busy Things – Busy Things

Highly Commended: Letterland – Letterland Stories A-Z Apps

  • Age of Learning for Schools, Inc. – ABCmouse Early Learning Academy
  • EZ Education Ltd – DoodleMaths (4-7)
  • Hamilton Trust (working with White October) – Celebrations Cross-Curricular Topic
  • SK Telecom – Smart Robot Coding School Platform
  • Yellow Door Ltd – Come Alive App Collection- Traditional Tales and Nursery Rhymes

Read more >

Primary Digital Content

Winner: First News – First News Literacy iHub

Highly Commended: Discovery Education – Discovery Education Espresso – Great Fire of London

  • Cambridge University Press – Penpals for Handwriting Interactive
  • LEGO Education UK – WeDo 2.0
  • Lighthouse Learning – Lumio
  • Mozaik Education Ltd. – mozaBook
  • Night Zookeeper – Night Zookeeper
  • Twinkl Educational Publishing (Twinkl Ltd) – Twinkl Imagine

Read more >

Secondary Digital Content

Winner: Educake – Educake Science

  • 3P Learning – MATHLETICS
  • Blue Duck Education Ltd – Mangahigh.com
  • EzyEducation Ltd – EzyEconomics
  • Frog Education – Frog Play
  • London Grid for Learning / UCL Institute of Education – Cornerstone Maths
  • MoovBank (powered by BalletBoyz) – MoovBank in association with LGfL
  • Studytracks – Studytracks

Read more >

ICT Tools for Learning, Teaching and Assessment – classroom aids

Winner: Just2easy – Just2easy Toolsuite

  • Bulb – Bulb
  • ClickView – ClickView Interactive Videos
  • Crick Software – Clicker 7
  • CYPHER LEARNING – NEO LMS
  • Firefly Learning – Firefly
  • Pobble – Pobble
  • SMART Technologies – SMART Learning Suite

Read more >

ICT Tools for Learning, Teaching and Assessment – whole school aids

Winner: Tute – Tute

  • Boxlight – Boxlight’s MimioMobile with MimioStudio Software
  • EDLounge Ltd – EDLounge assessment
  • ExamTime – GoConqr
  • Extramarks Education Pte Ltd. – Experiential Learning Schools (Extramarks Classroom Tablet Program) and  School Management System
  • Frog Education – FrogProgress
  • School Explained – Learning Ladders
  • School Stickers – Carrot Rewards

Read more >

ICT Special Educational Needs solutions

Winner: Filisia Interfaces Ltd – Cosmo

  • C-Pen – C-Pen Exam Reader
  • Educater – Educater SEND
  • GL Assessment – SEN Assessment Toolkit
  • InfoMentor – InfoMentor
  • JellyJames Publishing Ltd – Dynamo Maths
  • Kurzweil Education – Kurzweil 3000
  • Nessy Learning – Nessy Reading & Spelling
  • ReadSpeaker – ReadSpeaker TextAid
  • Texthelp – Read&Write

Read more >

Digital Devices

Winner: Prowise – Chromebook ProLine

Highly Commended: C-Pen – C-Pen Exam Reader

  • Avocor – Avocor VTF series
  • PASCO Scientific – Wireless Sensors
  • pi-top – pi-top and pi-topCEED
  • Prowise – Prowise All in One System
  • SMART Technologies – SMART kapp iQ
  • Vanti – StageMaster

Read more >

ICT Leadership and Management solutions

Winner: Edukey Education Ltd: Class Charts

Highly Commended: Show My Homework – Show My Homework

  • EDLounge Ltd – EDLounge
  • Impero Software – Impero Education Pro
  • Link2ICT – Link2ICT Digital Monitoring Service
  • Meritec Limited – CPOMS
  • Novatia plc – Questa
  • TES Global – TES School Portal

Read more >

ICT Exporter of the Year

Winner: Impero

Highly Commended: GL Education

  • Britannica ® Digital Learning
  • CEM
  • EducationCity
  • Impero

Read more >

ICT Service and Support

Winner: Plum Innovations Ltd

  • 3BM
  • Atomwide
  • Exa Education
  • Firefly Learning
  • Joskos Solutions
  • RM Education
  • Scomis

Read more >

ICT Company of the Year (less than £3m turnover)

Winner: School Cloud Systems

Highly Commended: Just2easy

  • Contact Group
  • Dataspire Solutions Ltd
  • New Era Education
  • PG Online Ltd
  • School Explained / Learning Ladders
  • Think IT

Read more >

ICT Company of the Year (over £3m turnover)

Winner: bksb

Highly Commended: Firefly Learning

Highly Commended: Twig World

  • Atomwide
  • Avantis Systems
  • EES for Schools
  • Frog Education
  • Joskos Solutions
  • Promethean
  • Rising Stars

Read more >

Free Digital Content/Open Educational Resources

Winner: FutureLearn – FutureLearn for Schools

  • Barefoot Computing – Barefoot
  • BBC Learning (BBC Micro:bit Partnership) – BBC micro:bit
  • Frog Education – National Theatre: In School. On Demand
  • Gojimo – Gojimo Revision App
  • Just2easy – j2data
  • Q-files Ltd – Q-files.com
  • Royal Geographical Society (with IBG) – Discovering Antarctica

Read more >

International Digital Education Resource

Winner: Twig World – Tigtag CLIL

Highly Commended: Soundtrap AB – Soundtrap for Education

  • 3P Learning – MATHLETICS
  • 2Simple – Purple Mash
  • DigiExam – DigiExam
  • Discovery Education – Discovery Education Egypt Knowledge Bank
  • Firefly Learning – Firefly
  • Mozaik Education Ltd. – mozaBook

Read more >

Educational Apps

Winner: Edoki Academy – Busy Water

Highly Commended: Yellow Door Ltd – Come Alive App Collection- Traditional Tales and Nursery Rhymes

  • Bloomsbury Education – Andrew Brodie Let’s do Spelling Apps
  • Gebo Kano ehf – Word Creativity Kit – Creative writing for kids
  • Learning A-Z – Raz-Plus (via the Kids A-Z app)
  • Matific – Matific
  • Meetoo (a product of Lumi) – Meetoo
  • Microsoft – OneNote Learning Tools

Read more >

Best Education Support Resource for Parents / Home Learning

Winner: Komodo Learning Ltd – Komodo Maths

Highly Commended: Whizz Education – Maths-Whizz Home Version

Highly Commended: Busy Things – Busy Things

  • EZ Education Ltd – DoodleMaths
  • Generic Maths Ltd T/As Conquermaths.com – ConquerMaths.com
  • Pearson Education – The Maths Factor
  • School Explained – Learning Ladders at Home
  • Show My Homework – Show My Homework

Read more >

Edtech Start up Company of the Year

Winner: pi-top

Highly Commended: TeacherIn

  • Balance Technologies Ltd.
  • CENTURY Tech
  • Monster Phonics
  • tootoot
  • ULAS

Read more >

Higher Education / Further Education Digital Services

Winner: DigiExam – DigiExam

Highly Commended: Instructure – Canvas

  • bksb – bksb
  • FutureLearn – FutureLearn programs
  • Global Vocational Skills – i-GVS
  • Kortext – Kortext
  • Luidia Inc. – eBeam Edge+
  • SuperMemo World sp. z o.o. – SuperMemo.com

Read more >

Outstanding Achievement in ICT Education

Winner: Andrea Carr, Founder and Managing Director, Rising Stars