2020 WINNERS


IMPACT AWARD

 

WINNER: Northern Education Trust

  • Pheasey Park Farm Primary School
  • Washacre Primary School

To see the finalist’s videos for this category please click here.

Read more >


 

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MEL Science

  • 2Simple
  • Connect
  • Cornerstones Education
  • Fiction Express
  • International Baccalaureate Organization
  • Kano
  • LEGO Education
  • Snapplify

Read more >


BEST EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE FOR PARENTS OR HOME LEARNING

WINNER: EasyPeasy

  • Associated Educational Technologies – ConquerComputing.com
  • Kokoro Lingua
  • Drops
  • EDLounge – EDClass
  • EZ Education, Creators of Doodle: DoodleMaths and DoodleEnglish
  • Learning Ladders
  • Tassomai

Read more >


EARLY YEARS CONTENT

WINNER: Pearson – Power Maths Reception

  • 3P Learning – Mathseeds
  • 3P Learning – Reading Eggs
  • Kokoro Lingua
  • Dipongo
  • Fieldwork Education – International Early Years Curriculum
  • Kaligo
  • Yellow Door – Pre-coding Penguins App

Read more >


PRIMARY CONTENT

WINNER: Maths Circle – Times Tables Rock Stars

  • 3P Learning – Mathletics
  • Charanga – Musical School
  • Discovery Education – Discovery Education Coding
  • Fiction Express
  • Oddizzi
  • Pearson – Power Maths
  • VotesforSchools

Read more >


SECONDARY CONTENT

WINNER: Learning by Questions

  • ClickView
  • Get My Grades Learning Platform
  • London Grid for Learning – Maths in the Real World
  • MEL Science – MEL Chemistry VR
  • Sparx Maths
  • Tassomai
  • VotesforSchools

Read more >


CLASSROOM AIDS FOR LEARNING TEACHING AND ASSESSMENT

WINNER: Fiction Express

  • Britannica Digital Learning – LumieLabs
  • Browzly
  • Edukey Education – Class Charts
  • Hope Education – E.a.R.L Coding Robot
  • Learning by Questions
  • NetSupport – ReallySchool
  • Satchel – Satchel One
  • Texthelp – WriQ

Read more >


FREE DIGITAL CONTENT OR OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES

WINNER: Encounter Edu

  • BBC Children’s and Education – BBC Teach
  • Dolphin Computer Access – EasyReader
  • London Grid for Learning and Child Bereavement UK – Supporting a Bereaved Pupil
  • Mathigon
  • National Online Safety – WakeupWednesday Platform Guides and Resources
  • NFU Education – Farming STEMterprise
  • Royal Geographical Society – Migrants on the Margins – Education Resources

Read more >


EDUCATIONAL APPS

WINNER: Sir Linkalot

  • EdPlace Android and iOS App
  • Kaligo
  • Lirica
  • Mozaik Education – Mozaik3D App
  • Mussila Music School
  • Overnet Data – EduLink One
  • Slate Science – Matific

Read more >


INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE

WINNER: Texthelp – Read&Write

  • Accelerate Learning – STEMscopes Science Powered by CNN
  • Across Cultures – Learning Village
  • Discovery Education – TechBook deployment by MoE Chile
  • Edmentum International – Exact Path
  • iPortfolio – Reading &
  • MEL Science – MEL Chemistry VR
  • Tes Institute – iPGCE

Read more >


DIGITAL DEVICES

WINNER: TTS – Rugged Robot

  • BenQ – RP Series Education Interactive Flat Panel
  • Cybernetyx Technik – Galileo ONE
  • HP – ProBook x360 11 EE Notebook PC
  • PASCO Scientific – Wireless Smart Cart
  • Prowise – MOVE camera
  • Scanning Pens – ReaderPen

Read more >


LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS

WINNER: Assembly – Part of the Community Brands family

  • AdEPT Education – WebScreen
  • Bloomsbury CPD for Teachers
  • Educater Assessment
  • Naace – The Educational Technology Association – The Naace Self Review Framework
  • Pupil Asset – PA MIS
  • SCR Tracker
  • The National College CPD Platform

Read more >


WHOLE SCHOOL AIDS FOR LEARNING TEACHING AND ASSESSMENT

WINNER: Learning Ladders

  • BeED LMS & Journeys
  • Bloomsbury CPD for Teachers
  • Educater Assessment
  • imoves
  • Neverware – CloudReady
  • Qridi
  • Renaissance – Star Assessments

Read more >


SERVICE AND SUPPORT

WINNER: London Connected Learning Centre

  • AdEPT
  • Dataspire Solutions
  • GCSEPod
  • Impero Software
  • Joskos Solutions
  • Nottinghamshire County Council
  • Plum Innovations
  • Scomis

Read more >


SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS SOLUTIONS

WINNER: Twin Science and Robotics – Twin Science Kits

  • Emile Education – Numeracy Intervention with Emile
  • Jelly James Publishing – Dynamo Maths Dyscalculia Assessment
  • LDA – Sensory Suitcase
  • RIX Research & Media / University of East London – RIX Wiki
  • Scanning Pens – ReaderPen
  • Spongy Elephant
  • Touch-type Read and Spell

Read more >


HIGHER EDUCATION OR FURTHER EDUCATION DIGITAL SERVICES

WINNER: Arduino Engineering Kit

  • Arm Education
  • Enlitened
  • Mindful Education – Online and On Campus: Assistant Accountant Apprenticeship
  • Skills Forward e-assessment Solutions
  • SuperMemo World – SuperMemo.com learning system
  • The Skills Network – The EQUAL App
  • Turnitin

Read more >


COLLABORATION WITH A SCHOOL

WINNER: Royal Shakespeare Company and Samsung with Welcombe Hills School

  • GL Assessment with South Shore Academy
  • Lakshmi Annapurna Chintaluri with Various schools in India
  • London Connected Learning Centre with Iqra Primary School
  • Mangahigh with Arbour Vale School
  • MyTutor with Ravensbourne School
  • Soundtrap with the Center for Educational Excellence in Alternative Settings
  • Sparx with the Ted Wragg Trust

Read more >


EXPORTER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Avantis Education

  • EducationCity
  • GL Education
  • Impero Software
  • Learning Ladders
  • Mangahigh
  • Renaissance Learning
  • Scanning Pens

Read more >

COMPANY OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN £3M TURNOVER)

WINNER: Best Practice Network

  • Creative Hut
  • Crick Software
  • GCSEPod
  • GDPR in Schools
  • Hable
  • National Education Group
  • Tassomai

Read more >


COMPANY OF THE YEAR (MORE THAN £3M TURNOVER)

WINNER: Scanning Pens

  • 2Simple
  • Arbor Education
  • CPOMS
  • Elementary Technology
  • Inventry
  • LGfL
  • Optimus Education

Read more >


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER: Tony Cann CBE