2021 BETT AWARDS WINNERS

We are delighted to announce the Winners of the 2021 Bett Awards.


INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE

WINNER: Fiction Express
Highly Commended: Ideas Roadshow – IBDP Portal
  • Fiction Express
  • GCSEPod
  • Heriot-Watt University – Online MBA, Edinburgh Business School
  • Ideas Roadshow’s IBDP Portal
  • IPEVO iDocCam
  • iPortfolio and Oxford University Press – Oxford Reading Club
  • Little Bridge
  • Renaissance – Accelerated Reader
  • Sower International Education Group – UK Cloud Primary School
  • Visang Education – englisheye

READ MORE


THE GLOBAL SHOWCASE AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL EDTECH PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR

WINNER: Education and Youth Board of Estonia
  • Chile Ministry of Education
  • Education and Youth Board of Estonia
  • EduGrowth
  • Egypt Ministry of Education
  • Fiction Express

READ MORE


INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: SchoolCloud
  • BBC Doctor Who HiFive Inventor
  • Bramble Technologies
  • Fiction Express
  • LEGO Education
  • Mathigon
  • NetSupport
  • Prior’s Court Foundation
  • SchoolCloud

READ MORE


BEST EDUCATIONAL RESOURCE FOR PARENTS OR HOME LEARNING

WINNER: EdPlace
  • 2Simple – Purple Mash
  • Arduino Education – Arduino Student Kit
  • EdPlace
  • Generic Maths – ConquerMaths.com
  • Gershon Learning – Help Your Child to Learn with Mike Gershon
  • New Era Technology – DB Primary
  • Reading Solutions UK – Reading Plus
  • Sower International Education Group – UK Cloud Primary School
  • Tassomai

READ MORE


EARLY YEARS CONTENT

WINNER: Yellow Door – Early Number and Pre-coding App Collection
  • 3P Learning – Mathseeds
  • Auris Tech Limited – Fonetti
  • Kaligo
  • Prosper Education – RoyalABC
  • The Literacy Company – Pathways Literacy
  • Yellow Door – Early Number and Pre-coding App Collection

READ MORE


PRIMARY CONTENT

WINNER: Charanga Musical School
  • 2Simple – Purple Mash
  • Charanga Musical School
  • ClickView
  • Learning by Questions
  • Pearson – Maths Flex
  • Rising Stars – Reading Planet
  • Rising Stars – Switched on Computing
  • South West Grid for Learning – Swiggle
  • Spelling Beats CIC – Spelling Beats
  • White Rose Maths Premium Subscription

READ MORE


SECONDARY CONTENT

WINNER: GCSE Pod
  • Across Cultures – The Islands
  • Bedrock Learning – Bedrock Vocabulary
  • ClickView
  • GCSEPod
  • Learning by Questions
  • MathSpire
  • SAM Learning
  • Tassomai
  • thisislanguage.com

READ MORE


CLASSROOM AIDS FOR LEARNING TEACHING AND ASSESSMENT

WINNER: Britannica Digital Learning – Britannica LaunchPacks
  • Britannica Digital Learning – Britannica LaunchPacks
  • ClickView
  • EZ Education – Lift-Off
  • Fiction Express
  • imoves
  • Mobile Guardian Classroom Manager – Mobile Guardian
  • Speech Link Multimedia Ltd – Infant Language Link
  • Tassomai

READ MORE


FREE DIGITAL CONTENT OR OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES

WINNER: Earth Cubs
Highly Commended: VEX Robotics – VEXcode VR
  • Aerian for BBC Bitesize – Dash And Blink: Forgotten French, Missing Mandarin & Vanished Spanish
  • Arduino Education – Arduino Science Journal App
  • BBC Children’s and Education – BBC Bitesize Daily
  • BBC Children’s and Education – BBC Teach
  • Discovery Education – Active Kids Do Better
  • Earth Cubs
  • Learning by Questions
  • Prowise – Prowise Presenter
  • VEX Robotics – VEXcode VR

READ MORE


EDUCATIONAL APPS

WINNER: Squirrel Learning – GoRead
Highly Commended: Kaligo
  • Arc Education – Arc Maths App
  • Edoki Academy – Montessori Preschool
  • ExploreLearning – ExploreLearning Reflex
  • GKR GAMES CO. – SumW0rdZ
  • Kaligo
  • Pearson Education – School Jam
  • Squirrel Learning – GoRead
  • Texthelp – WriQ

READ MORE


DIGITAL DEVICES

WINNER: PASCO Scientific – //code.Node Solution Set
  • Gratnells – Learnometer
  • HUE – HUE HD Pro camera
  • IPEVO – DO-CAM USB Document Camera
  • Newline Interactive – MIRA
  • PASCO Scientific – //code.Node Solution Set
  • Prowise – Prowise Touchscreen Ten

READ MORE


LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT SOLUTION

WINNER: STEER Education
  • FileWave Europe – FileWave for Education
  • IMP Software – IMP Planner
  • NetSupport – NetSupport DNA
  • Scomis – Managed Reporting Service
  • SCR Tracker
  • STEER Education
  • Tes Global – Staff Pulse
  • The Publishing Foundry Limited – Educater – Assessment

READ MORE


WHOLE SCHOOL AIDS FOR LEARNING TEACHING & ASSESSMENT

WINNER: Satchel One
  • 2Simple
  • Axle Education – Dynamic Progress Reporting (DPR)
  • imoves
  • NetSupport – classroom.cloud
  • Open Digital Education – ONE
  • Renaissance – Star Assessments
  • SAM Learning
  • Satchel – Satchel One
  • Soundtrap (Spotify) – Soundtrap for Education

READ MORE


SERVICE AND SUPPORT

WINNER: Plum Innovations
  • 2Simple
  • AdEPT Education
  • Joskos Solutions
  • London Connected Learning Centre (Education Development Trust)
  • Plum Innovations
  • SCOMIS
  • Speech Link Multimedia Ltd
  • Tes Global

READ MORE


SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS SOLUTIONS

WINNER: Crick Software Clicker
Highly Commended: RS Assessment from Hodder Education – Special Needs Assessment Profile (SNAP)
  • Claro Software – ClaroRead Plus
  • Crick Software – Clicker
  • IDLS – IDL Numeracy
  • Learnetic – mTalent
  • Pinemarten Education – SmartRubric Goals
  • Real Training (the training arm of Real Group) – Master of Education Special Educational Needs & Disability
  • RS Assessment from Hodder Education – Special Needs Assessment Profile (SNAP)
  • Touch-type Read and Spell – TTRS Online

READ MORE


HIGHER EDUCATION OR FURTHER EDUCATION DIGITAL SERVICES

WINNER: Medify Online – UCAT Course
Highly Commended: The Skills Network
  • ClickView
  • Cognassist
  • GCSEPod
  • Heriot-Watt University – Online MBA, Edinburgh Business School
  • MathSpire
  • Medify Online UCAT Course
  • SAM Learning
  • The Skills Network

READ MORE


COLLABORATION WITH A SCHOOL

WINNER: LGfL for ReadingZone Live with Cheam Common Junior Academy & the LEO Academy Trust
  • BenQ with Woodmansterne School
  • Engino-Net with The Heritage Private School
  • Joskos Solutions with Frederick Bremer
  • LGfL for ReadingZone Live with Cheam Common Junior Academy, and the LEO Academy Trust
  • Pearson Education with The Dean Trust
  • Plum Innovations with Shenstone School
  • Tassomai with Torquay Academy

READ MORE


THE EDUCATION SHOW AWARD FOR SCHOOL RESOURCES & EQUIPMENT FOR LEARNING TEACHING AND WELLBEING

WINNER: Teach Active
  • DDMIX for Schools – DDMIX for Schools KS1 and KS2 Dance Fitness Schemes of Work and Training for Primary
  • Fiction Express
  • imoves
  • Mighty Writer
  • PG Online
  • Teach Active
  • The Literacy Company – Pathways Literacy
  • TTS – Calming Cat

READ MORE


COMPANY OF THE YEAR (LESS THAN £3M TURNOVER)

WINNER: SchoolCloud
Highly Commended: ClickView
  • Alps Education
  • ClickView
  • Digital Theatre
  • Fiction Express
  • Mindful Education
  • SchoolCloud
  • Skills Forward
  • Tassomai

READ MORE


COMPANY OF THE YEAR (MORE THAN £3M TURNOVER)

WINNER: National Education Group
  • Arbor Education
  • Ark Curriculum Plus
  • Best Practice Network
  • Bromcom Computers
  • CPOMS
  • D2L
  • LGfL – The National Grid for Learning
  • National Education Group
  • Promethean
  • The Skills Network

READ MORE


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

WINNER: David Jaffa, Founder of SAM Learning

READ MORE