2019 Winners & Finalists

Best Education Support Resource for Parents or Home Learning

Winner: Tassomai 

  • 3P Learning – Reading Eggs
  • Associated Educational Technologies Ltd. – ConquerComputing
  • Auris Tech Limited – Fonetti
  • BIG BANG GENERATION – KOKORO lingua
  • EDLounge – EDLounge
  • EdPlace – EdPlace
  • Learning Ladders – Learning Ladders at Home

Read more >


Impact Award

Winner: Brighton Hill Community School

  • Abbey Multi Academy Trust
  • Barton Peveril College
  • Coleg Sir Gar
  • Elm Park Primary School
  • Forest Gate Community School
  • Gable Hall
  • Masefield Primary School
  • Middleton Park School
  • Ormiston Primary School
  • Perryfields High School
  • The English School

To see the finalist’s videos for this category please click here.

Read more >


Innovator of the Year

Winner: Learning by Questions

  • Avantis
  • Kano
  • Lexplore
  • National Online Safety
  • ONVU Learning
  • Rocket Fund
  • Twinkl Educational Publishing

Read more >


Early Years Content

Winner: EasyPeasy – EasyPeasy App

  • 3P Learning – Reading Eggs
  • BIG BANG GENERATION – KOKORO Lingua
  • Bloomsbury Education – Bloomsbury Early Years
  • Engino – Net Ltd – Junior Robotics
  • Gyldendal – Salaby Kindergarten
  • LEGO Education – LEGO Education Coding Express
  • Phonics Hero – Phonics Hero

Read more >


Primary Content

Winner: Wonder Workshop – Dash & Dot

  • Associated Educational Technologies Ltd. – ConquerComputing
  • Boolino Ltd – Fiction Express
  • Charanga – Muscial School
  • Discovery Education – Discovery Education Espresso News
  • Just Imagine Story Centre Ltd – Reading Gladiators
  • KUBO Robotics – KUBO Coding
  • London Grid for Learning – Space Adventures – Mission to the Moon

Read more >


Secondary Content

Winner: This Is Language Ltd – thisislanguage.com

  • 3P Learning – Mathletics
  • Awecademy – Awecademy
  • Bedrock Learning Limited – Bedrock Vocabulary
  • CENTURY Tech – CENTURY Tech
  • London Grid for Learning and Inspyro – Explore Geography
  • Mangahigh – Mangahigh.com
  • PG Online Ltd – KS3 Teaching Resources for Computer Science and Design Technology
  • Tassomai – Tassomai

Read more >


Special Educational Needs Solutions

Winner: Crick Software Ltd – DocsPlus

  • Edukey Education Ltd – Provision Map
  • Inclusive Technology – Inclusive ClassVR
  • KAZ Type Limited – KAZ’s Neurodiverse Typing Tutor
  • Mable Therapy – Mable
  • Microsoft – Microsoft Learning Tools
  • Robotix Learning Solutions Pvt Ltd – Taco Playbits
  • Special iApps C.I.C. – Match & Find
  • Scanning Pens – ReaderPen

Read more >


Classroom Aids for Learning, Teaching and Assessment

Winner: Just2easy Limited – The Just2easy Toolsuite

  • BIG BANG GENERATION – KOKORO Lingua
  • eMathsMaster – eMathsMaster
  • imoves – imoves
  • Learning by Questions – Learning by Questions
  • M Sp. z o. o. – Musicon
  • Mappix – Charity Wilson
  • Mozaik Education Ltd. – LabCamera

Read more >


Leadership and Management Solutions

Winner: BlueSky Education – BlueSky

  • 2 Eskimos Ltd – Inspection Coach
  • Best Practice Network and Outstanding Leaders Partnership
  • Derventio Education – SchooliP
  • EES for Schools – School Effectiveness+ 2018
  • Groupcall – Groupcall Analytics
  • Ortoo Technologies – GovernorHub
  • Pupil Asset Ltd – Pupil Asset
  • ScholarPack – ScholarPack

Read more >


Whole School Aids for Learning, Teaching and Assessment

Winner: imoves – imoves

Highly Commended: Impero Software – Impero Education Pro

  • EDLounge – EDVirtual
  • Educater – Educater Assessment
  • Evidence Based Education (EBE) – Assessment Lead Programme
  • Gaia Technologies PLC – Gaia’s Primary Computing Framework
  • Learning Ladders – Learning Ladders
  • Texthelp – EquatIO

Read more >


Free Digital Content or Open Educational Resources

Winner: Wellcome Trust – Explorify

Highly Commended: London Grid for Learning and Child Bereavement UK – Managing a sudden death in the school community

  • BBC – BBC iReporter
  • Adobe – Adobe Spark for Education
  • EduKit Solutions Limited – EduKit Insight
  • Mathigon – Mathigon
  • Prowise – Prowise Presenter
  • Royal Shakespeare Company – RSC Shakesepeare Learning Zone
  • Youth Sport Trust – Active School Planner

Read more >


Service and Support

Winner: London Connected Learning Centre

  • 2Simple Software
  • JOSKOS SOLUTIONS
  • Link2ICT
  • PG Online Ltd
  • Satchel
  • Scomis
  • The CREATE Education Project

Read more >


Educational Apps

Winner: Trinity College London – Play Trinity Rock & Pop

  • bulb Digital Portfolios – bulbSchool
  • Compass Publishing – BIGBOX
  • Education First (EF) – EF Immersion Challenge
  • ExploreLearning – ExploreLearning Reflex
  • Learn And Go – Kaligo
  • Mozaik Education Ltd. – mozaik3D app
  • NetSupport – ReallySchool

Read more >


Digital Devices

Winner: now>press>play – now>press>play

Highly Commended: Scanning Pens – ExamReader

  • Ascent Information Technology Ltd trading as HUE – HUE HD Pro classroom camera and visualiser
  • Avantis – ClassVR
  • Clevertouch – Plus Series
  • Lenovo – Thinkpad 11e
  • Promethean – ActivPanel
  • SMART Technologies – SMART Board 7000 series interactive display with iQ, Intel Compute Card and Windows 10 Pro
  • ViewSonic Europe Ltd – ViewBoard

Read more >


Start-up of the Year

Winner: argeX – Watch X

  • Astonio
  • EvidenceB
  • National Education Group
  • Shenzhen RYZE Tech Co., Ltd.
  • Spelling Shed
  • Your Favourite Teacher

Read more >


Higher or Further Education Digital Services

Winner: Annoto – Annoto

  • bksb – bksbLIVE 2
  • Whatuni – Hotcourses Group
  • Immersive VR Education – ENGAGE
  • MatchWare – MindView
  • Odilo – Odilo School

Read more >


International Digital Education Resource

Winner: 3P Learning – Mathletics

  • Digital Theatre+ – Digital Theatre+
  • Discovery Education – Discovery Education Egyptian Knowledge Bank
  • Immersive VR Education – ENGAGE
  • Intelitek – CoderZ
  • Kano Computing – Computer Kit Touch
  • Lentävä Liitutaulu Oy – Seppo
  • Mozaik Education Ltd. – mozaBook
  • Prosper Education – RoyalABC

Read more >


Exporter of the Year

Winner: Scanning Pens

  • 2Simple Software Ltd
  • Avantis
  • Classroom Monitor
  • Frog Education
  • Mangahigh
  • Promethean
  • Titus Learning Ltd.

Read more >


Collaboration with a School

Winner: Whizz Education

  • Capita Managed IT Solutions
  • Frog Education
  • Groupcall
  • Learning by Questions
  • Mangahigh
  • MyTutor
  • Optimus Education
  • Plum Innovations Ltd
  • Soundtrap

Read more >


Company of the Year (less than £3m turnover)

Winner: Edukey Education Ltd

  • E Z Education
  • National Education Group
  • New Era Education
  • PG Online Ltd
  • Soundbite Learning UK Ltd
  • Spongy Elephant Ltd
  • Tassomai
  • Titus Learning Ltd

Read more >


Company of the Year (more than £3m turnover)

Winner: Promethean

  • 3P Learning
  • bksb
  • Dataspire Solutions Ltd
  • EES for Schools
  • Impero
  • InVentry Limited
  • Scanning Pens

Read more >


Outstanding Achievement

Ann Mroz, Editor and Digital Publishing Director, Tes